Trally App Privacy & Policy

Empowering global travelers and discovering wonders of the world.

PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY

THIS STATEMENT PROVIDES GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE PRIVACY STATEMENT OF THIS WEBSITE AND APP (MOBILE OR OTHERWISE). IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE, PLEASE BE SURE TO READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT WITH YOUR PARENTS OR GUARDIAN AND ASK THEM QUESTIONS ABOUT WHAT YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND.

YOUR USE OF THIS SERVICE CONSTITUTES ACCEPTANCE BY YOU OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.

TRALLY PTE LTD operator of the TRALLY App and www.trally.com, (collectively, the site, website, app or Trally App) is dedicated to protect our users' (“users” or “you”) privacy rights. The purpose of this page is to inform you about our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information(“PII”) if anyone decided to use the applications or software offered by us (collectively, the “Service”). 

We take your privacy and data security seriously. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy”) is meant to help you understand what information TRALLY APP collect, how we use such information, and the recipients with whom we share such information.

Thus, TRALLY APP has created this privacy statement (“Statement”) in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to the privacy of the details that you provide to us when using the TRALLY Application, as the data controller for the purposes of Singapore’s Principal Data Protection Legislation (PDPA) and the Applicable United Data Protection Laws –  the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CALOPPA), and the GDPR (GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS EU 2016/679).

This Privacy Policy applies to your access and use of the mobile applications named TRALLY APP made available through the Apple App Store and the Google Play Store along with any revisions, updates and/or modifications thereto (collectively, “App”) and any data, products, services and associated materials or media supplied with the App (together with the App, the “Services”).

In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided detailed information on when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

We take your privacy seriously and take measures to provide all visitors and users of the website with a safe and secure environment.

The Personal Information on the site, is collected, controlled and processed by the data controller, collected on behalf of;

TRALLY PTE LTD.

| SINGAPORE

Telephone; 

EMAIL: enquiries@trally.com

This Privacy Policy contains the following sections:

1.    What Information We Collect

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you register for an account either as a HOST or a GUEST, sign up for a subscription, participate in any interactive features of the Services, subscribe to a newsletter or email list, participate in a survey, contest, promotion or event or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of information we may collect from you include:

  1. Account Information: We may collect information relating to your account, such as your name, email address, password, postal address, phone number, subscription and any other information you choose to provide.
  2. Other Information You Choose to Provide, such as when you participate in a survey, contest, promotion or interactive area of the Services or when you request technical or customer support.

Information We Collect Automatically

When you access or use the Services, the types of information we may automatically collect about you include:

  1. Log Information: When you visit the Services, our servers automatically record certain log file information, such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, operating system, browser type and language, referring URLs, access times, pages viewed, links clicked and other information about your activities on the Services.
  2. Mobile Device Information: We collect information about the mobile device you use to access or use the Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information and information about your use of the Services. With your consent, we may also collect information about the location of your device and access and collect information from certain native applications on your device (such as your device’s camera, photo album and phonebook applications) to facilitate your use of certain features of the Services. For more information about how you can control the collection of location information and/or our access to other applications on your device, please see “Your Choices” below.
  3. Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We and our service providers use various tracking technologies, including cookies and web beacons, to collect information about you when you interact with our Services, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve the Services and your experience, see which areas and features of the Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in the Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and effectiveness. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see “Your Choices” below.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may also obtain information about you from other sources and combine that with information we collect directly. For example, we may collect information about you when you post content to our pages or feeds on third party social media sites, or if you use credentials (e.g., username and password) from a third-party site to create or log into your account.

2.    Use of Information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to

  1. Provide, maintain and improve the Services;
  2. Manage your account and send you related information, including confirmations, updates, technical notices, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  3. Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  4. Communicate with you about the Services, offers, surveys, events and other news and information we think may be of interest to you;
  5. Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with the Services;
  6. Detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect our and others’ rights and property;
  7. Personalize and improve the Services and provide advertisements, content and features that match your profile or interests;
  8. Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with a better experience; and
  9. Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

3.    Sharing of Information

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  1. In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, rule, regulation or legal process;
  2. If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our Terms of Use or other policies, or to protect our and other parties’ rights, property or safety;
  3. In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any business, other change of control transaction or financing;
  4. Between and among us and any current or future parent, subsidiary and/or affiliated company; and
  5. With your consent or at your direction.

We also may share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

We may share your anonymised user data with 3rd parties we trust, solely for data analysis to help us improve our services, not for marketing purposes.


4.    Social Sharing Features

The Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools, such as the Facebook and Twitter buttons (e.g., “Like” or “Tweet”), which let you share actions you take on the Services with other media. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

5.    Security

The security of your information is important to us. We implement and maintain reasonable security measures intended to protect against unauthorized use, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the information we collect and maintain. However, please be aware that, despite our efforts, no data security measures, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no means of electronic or physical storage, is absolutely secure. AS SUCH, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND ACCEPT THAT WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THE ABSOLUTE SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION TRANSMITTED TO, THROUGH, OR ON THE SERVICES OR VIA THE INTERNET AND THAT, ANY SUCH TRANSMISSION IS AT YOUR OWN RISK.

WHERE WE HAVE GIVEN YOU (OR WHERE YOU HAVE CHOSEN) A PASSWORD WHICH ENABLES YOU TO ACCESS TO YOUR ACCOUNT, YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR KEEPING THIS PASSWORD CONFIDENTIAL. PLEASE DO NOT TO SHARE A PASSWORD WITH ANYONE.

Your data may be stored on servers anywhere in the world we deem fit and secure, mostly likely in the United States, but this is subject to change.


6.    Advertisingand Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on the Services and other websites and better understand your online activity. 

If you want to stop receiving personalized ads, you can go to “Settings”, once you choose not to receive personalized ads, we and our third-party partners will stop sending personalized ads to you. Please note that the number of ads you see will not change, but they may be less relevant to you.

7.    Children’s Privacy

The Services are not intended for children under the age of 18. Children under the age of 18 must not use the Services for any purpose without first obtaining legally valid parental/guardian consent to this Privacy Policy (both for themselves and on your behalf). WE DO NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM ANY CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18 WITHOUT SUCH CONSENT. PLEASE CONTACT US IF YOU BELIEVE WE HAVE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM ANY CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18 WITHOUT SUCH PARENTAL/GUARDIAN CONSENT. WE WILL TAKE REASONABLE STEPS TO DELETE IT AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.

8.    Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. You will know if the Privacy Policy has changed since the last time you reviewed it by checking the “EFFECTIVE DATE” included at the beginning of the document. If we make a material change to the Policy, you will be provided with appropriate notice in accordance with legal requirements. By continuing to use the Services after changes have been posted, you are confirming that you have read, understood and consented to the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

9.    Your Choices

         (a) Account Information

You may update, correct or modify information about you at any time by logging into your online account or by emailing us at enquiries@trally.com. If you wish to deactivate your account, please email us at enquiries@trally.com, but note we may continue to store information about you as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

        (b) Location Information

With your consent, we may collect information about your actual location when you use our mobile applications. You may stop the collection of this information at any time by changing the settings on your mobile device, but note that some features of our mobile applications may no longer function if you do so.

        (c) Native Applications on Mobile Device

Some features of our mobile applications may require access to certain native applications on your mobile device, such as the camera and photo storage applications (e.g., to take and upload photos) and the phonebook application (e.g., to send invitations to your contacts to try the Services). If you decide to use these features, we will ask you for your consent prior to accessing the applications and collecting information. Note that you can revoke your consent at any time by changing the settings on your device  .

        (d) Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Services.

Cookies are small files that we or others send to and store on or with your computer so that your computer, browser, mobile app or other application can be recognized as unique the next time you access, visit, use or otherwise take advantage of the Services or other media. Cookies may also reflect demographic data pertaining to you or other data linked to information you submit. One use or consequence of cookies is to enable you to receive customized ads, alerts, content, services or information. You are always free to decline any cookies we use by adjusting the settings of your browser, as your browser may permit; however, some products, services or features might not be available or operate properly if cookies are not enabled. Some of our advertisers and third-party service providers may also utilize their own cookies.

In addition, we, our service providers and others sometimes use data-gathering mechanisms on the Services, including without limitation “web beacons”, “clear GIFs”, “pixels” and/or “tags”. These perform statistical and administrative functions, such as measuring site and page traffic, verifying advertising paths, better understanding user interests and activity, gathering related information (such as information relating to a particular browser, device or IP address) and positioning images, and typically do so without detracting from your online experience. Such mechanisms are not necessarily designed to collect Personal Information. In addition, if you have provided your email address, we might use a non-human unreadable form (or “hash”) of your email address to deliver, or facilitate delivery of, relevant advertisements and information to you on or by way of the Services or on or by way of other websites or media, including, for example, popular social media sites and features.

        (e) Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by following the instructions in those communications or by emailing us at enquiries@trally.com, If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

        (f) Push Notifications

With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.


10.    WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR DATA?

All Your Personal Information we collect will always belong to you. However, we are a collector and a processor of Your Personal Information. That implies on us obligations to respect your rights to Personal Information and facilitate the exercise of your rights thereto. In order to use any of your rights at any time please contact us and we will facilitate the exercise of your rights free of charge. We will inform you on the actions taken by us under your request as soon as practically possible, but in any case, not later than in 30 (thirty) calendar days.

In accordance with effective regulations, particularly the GDPR you have a significant number of rights related to your Personal Information, such as e.g.: 

Right to access. You may obtain from us the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed and get an access to such personal data. You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection office at enquiries@trally.com and we will work with you to remove any of your personal data we may have.

Right to rectify your inaccurate Personal Information and to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement

Right to erase your Personal Information. Please note that a request to erase your Personal Information will also terminate your account on the Site. We will automatically and without undue delay erase your Personal Information when it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; 

Right to restrict processing of your Personal Information; 

Right to data portability. You may obtain from us the personal data concerning you and which you have provided to us and transmit it to another Personal Information Controller;

Right to object to processing of Your Personal Information, 

Right to withdraw your consent to the usage of your Personal Information at any time

Right to lodge a complaint. We take privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information, you may contact our respective Data Protection Office. We will investigate your complaint promptly and will reply you within 30 (thirty) calendar days.

11.     CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise any of your rights to your Personal Information or file a complaint, please contact us at:

TRALLY PTE LTD

E-mail: enquiries@trally.com